On-Campus Employment

On-campus employment must either be performed on the school's premises, (including on-location commercial firms which provide services for students on campus, such as the school bookstore or cafeteria), or at an off-campus location which is educationally affiliated with the school. Employment with on-site commercial firms, such as a construction company building a school building, which do not provide direct student services is not deemed on-campus employment. In the case of off-campus locations, the educational affiliation must be associated with the school's established curriculum or related to contractually funded research projects at the post-graduate level. In any event, the employment must be an integral part of the student's educational program.

On-campus employment must not exceed 20 hours a week while school is in session. An F-1 student may, however, work on campus full-time when school is not in session or during official University breaks.

A student may not engage in on-campus employment after completing a course of study, unless authorized for F-1 practical training or J-1 academic training.


I-9 Employment Eligibility Verification Process

The Immigration Reform and Control Act requires all U.S. employers to verify the identity and employment eligibility of all new employees, citizens and non-citizens alike. By law, I-9 verification must be completed within the first 3 days of employment.  Accordingly, all employers must keep I-9 files for each of their new employees. Even if you already have a Social Security Number (SSN), you must still complete the I-9 Employment Eligibility Verification process.  Additional information regarding the Form I-9 is available on the USCIS website at http://www.uscis.gov/i-9.  

I-9 Verification for On-Campus Student Employment


Working off-campus is not permitted without proper authorization (e.g., OPT Authorization with an EAD Card, CPT Work Authorization, or Academic Training Authorization).

Step 1: Be enrolled full-time or register full-time at the start of the upcoming semester if the semester has not yet begun. You must be registered for classes in order to work on Syracuse University Campus.

Step 2: Receive a job offer. (You may not begin working until you have completed the I-9 process and your information has been entered into the university system. You will receive a notice verifying this and your eligibility to begin working.)      

Step 3: If you do not already have a SSN or you have lost your Social Security Card, have your employer complete the Employer Verification Form available online at http://international.syr.edu/_documents/ssn_f1_j1_student.pdf.  See our information on applying for a Social Security Number for more details: http://international.syr.edu/current-students/employment-ssn/social-security.html

Step 4: Complete the I-9 Employment Eligibility Verification process at the Student Employment Office, 210 Steele Hall.

You must bring the following documents with you:

  • Original Employer Verification Form completed by employer, printed on dept. letterhead [if you don’t have a SSN or card]
  • Original current and/or stamped I-20 or DS-2019, passport, & a copy of your electronic I-94, [and your Social Security Card if you have one]
  • If you are an SU Athlete, or J-1 student sponsored by an organization other than SU:

SU Athlete: Complete the Student-Athlete Employment Clearance Process at the Manley Field House Compliance Office and obtain a copy of your Student-Athlete Employment Clearance Form.  You must submit a photocopy of your completed Student-Athlete Compliance Form to Student Employment when you complete your I-9.

J-1 Student (not sponsored by SU): Obtain a letter from your J Sponsor (e.g. IIE, AMIDEAST, IREX, Fulbright, LASPAU) approving your on-campus employment. You must submit a copy of this letter to Student Employment when completing your I-9.

Step 5: Complete the Non-Resident Alien Information Form

  • To obtain access to the form, email Payroll at payroll@syr.edu with your SUID number.
  • The data collected allows SU to determine your tax withholding status.
  • Any questions you may have regarding the form should be directed to Payroll at payroll@syr.edu. The Slutzker Center will not be able to answer questions related to this form.

If you do not have a Social Security Number (SSN), you will have to apply for one since U.S. federal law requires all individuals employed in the U.S. to have a SSN. SSN’s are used to identify employees and tax salaries, and are only issued for the purpose of employment. A SSN is not required to begin employment, but must be obtained immediately after being hired.

SPECIAL NOTES

  • You cannot begin your employment until the I-9 documents and your information has been entered into the Syracuse University I-9 system.
  • If you do not have a Social Security Number (SSN), you will have to apply for one since U.S. federal law requires all individuals employed in the U.S. to have a SSN. SSN’s are used to identify employees and tax salaries, and are only issued for the purpose of employment. A SSN is not required to begin employment, but must be obtained immediately after being hired.
  • Your I-9 will remain valid until the end date that is indicated on your I-20 or DS-2019 form.  If you extend your I-20 or DS-2019, please inform the advisor you are working with that your I-9 needs to be extended as well.
  • If your employment changes from one SU department to another, it’s not necessary to complete an additional I-9 as long as Syracuse University remains your employer.  

Off-Campus Student Employment


If you receive authorization for off-campus work (e.g., OPT Authorization with an EAD Card, CPT Work Authorization, or Academic Training Authorization), an I-9 must be completed with your employer within three days of the start of your new employment. Your employer should provide you with additional instructions and all inquiries about the process should be directed to your employer.