Housing Information

housing.jpg

For basic information about on-campus housing, off-campus housing and short-term housing options, please visit the SCIS Housing page.

Complete information about on-campus housing can be found at the Office of Housing, Meal Plan and ID Card Services website.

Virtual Tour

virtualtour2.jpg

Visit campus online! Take a walking tour with our virtual tour guide to explore the sights of our beautiful campus. Visit the Quad, academic buildings, the Carrier Dome, and more. Begin tour.

Bird Library also offers a virtual tour highlighting library places, services and collections. Web, slide show and video versions are available.

Immigration Documents

 
Shipping Options

For new and transfer students, express mail shipment of your admission letter and initial or transfer I-20/DS-2019 will be provided by one of the following offices at Syracuse University - Enrollment Management, Undergraduate Admissions, or your academic department.

If you have already arrived at Syracuse University and need to request a document, please visit the Slutzker Center for International Services or click here to review the Slutzker Center's shipment options.

Immigration Documents Required for Visa Application and Entry to the U.S. Prior to travel, please review your immigration documents to ensure that all information is accurate. If any of the information on your I-20 or DS-2019 appears to be incorrect or missing, please contact the Slutzker Center immediately. If you decide not to attend Syracuse University or SUNY - ESF, please contact the Slutzker Center prior to your program start date and mail back your I-20 or DS-2019 as we will have to update your SEVIS record and advise you accordingly.
  

  • SEVIS I-20 or DS-2019

Your I-20 or DS-2019 is required to apply for an F-1 or J-1 nonimmigrant student visa and for entry to the U.S. Please review your document for any errors prior to applying for a visa.

  • Your Name

(I-20 & DS-2019:Item 1)
The name indicated on your document should match your name as it appears on your passport exactly. To request a new document with a name change, please submit a copy of your passport to the Slutzker Center.

  • Program Dates

(I-20:Item 5 / DS-2019:Item 3)
With an "initial attendance" I-20 (indicated in item 3) or "Begin new program" DS-2019 (indicated above item 3), you may enter the U.S. up to 30 days prior to the program reporting date. You are expected to enter the U.S. prior to this date in order to attend the mandatory Slutzker Center orientation. If there is a situation that necessitates entering the U.S. after the program start date indicated on your document, please contact the Slutzker Center as you may require a new document to enter the U.S.

  • International Student or Scholar Advisor Signature

On an I-20 (Item 10), should contain the signature of a (Primary) Designated School Official. On a DS-2019 (Item 7), should contain signature of the (Alternate) Responsible Officer.

  • Your Signature

On an I-20 (Item 11), if all of the information is accurate, please print your name, sign, and date the document.
On a DS-2019 (last line of the document), if all of the information is accurate, please sign, indicate your present location city and country or state, and date the document.

  • Travel Signature

(I-20: bottom of page 3 / DS-2019: lower right-hand corner)
A valid travel signature is only necessary to re-enter the U.S. after your initial entry. Your initial document will not have a travel signature.

  • Port of Entry Information

This space should be blank. It will be filled in by and Immigration Official upon entrance to the U.S.

  • SEVIS Fee Payment (I-901) and Receipt (Form I-797): Must be paid prior to visa interview.

A one-time fee (Click here for exceptions) is required of all individuals applying for an F-1 visa based on an I-20 issued for "initial attendance" or for a J-1 visa based on a DS-2019 issued to "begin a new program." The SEVIS fee ($200 for F-1 visa applicants; $180 for J-1 visa applicants) must be paid at least three days prior to your visa appointment and proof of fee payment (Form I-797 receipt) must be presented to the consular official at your visa interview.  A SEVIS fee payment is not required for F-2 or J-2 dependents.


In most cases, the SEVIS fee can be paid online, Click here. An electronic receipt notice will be issued at the time of the transaction. Print the receipt for your visa interview.  

If your country of birth and/or citizenship is Cameroon, Ghana, Kenya, Nigeria or The Gambia, you cannot pay online. You may pay the SEVIS    Fee by money order or certified check drawn from a U.S. bank (click here and review 4D ), or by Western Union Quick Pay (click here). 

  • Valid Passport: Required for visa application and entry to the U.S.

Must remain valid at all times while in the U.S.; your passport should be valid for at least six months beyond the date of your expected stay. Please monitor its expiration date and act in a timely manner to get it renewed when necessary.

  • Visa (if required): Must be valid for initial entry.

Your visa may expire while you are in the U.S. as long as you are pursuing the same objectives and all of your other immigration documents are valid and accurate. A renewed visa would be necessary for travel if
you are not eligible for automatic visa revalidation (Visa Revalidation FAQ) or travel beyond Canada, Mexico, and the Adjacent Islands. Please note whether you received a multiple entry visa (M) as it may limit your ability to travel outside the U.S. and re-enter after your initial entry. Do not enter the U.S. on a B-2 visa if you intend to pursue engage in an academic degree program.



register.png

Become a registered student at Syracuse University. For more information follow the link below:

Learn More