Housing Information

housing.jpg

For basic information about on-campus housing, off-campus housing and short-term housing options, please visit the SCIS Housing page.

Complete information about on-campus housing can be found at the Office of Housing, Meal Plan and ID Card Services website.

register.png

Become a registered student at Syracuse University. For more information follow the link below:

Learn More

Virtual Tour

virtualtour2.jpg

Visit campus online! Take a walking tour with our virtual tour guide to explore the sights of our beautiful campus. Visit the Quad, academic buildings, the Carrier Dome, and more. Begin tour.

Bird Library also offers a virtual tour highlighting library places, services and collections. Web, slide show and video versions are available.

Applying for a Student Visa


Applying for a Non-Immigrant Visa (Student Visa)

Applicants for student visas should generally apply at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate with jurisdiction over their place of permanent residence. Although visa applicants may apply at any U.S. consular office abroad, it may be more difficult to qualify for the visa outside the country of permanent residence.

Required Documentation

Please refer to the U.S. Department of State Web site:

F-1 Students

J-1 Exchange Visitors

You should also consult your U.S. embassy or consulate to see if there are any additional country-specific visa application requirements.

Visa Application Process

You may apply for a visa up to 120 days prior to your program start date. You should apply at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate with jurisdiction over your place of permanent residence. Although visa applicants may apply at any U.S. consular office abroad, it may be more difficult to qualify for the visa outside the country of permanent residence. Prior to scheduling your interview, you can check visa appointment waiting times online (Click here, to check Visa Waiting times).
Please note that depending on your country of residence and field of study, visa processing times can exceed one month so apply early.

Visa Interview

F-1 and J-1 visas are considered non-immigrant visas.  Accordingly, student visa applicants must establish to the satisfaction of the consular officer that they have binding ties to a residence in a foreign country which they have no intention of abandoning, and that they will depart the United States when they have completed their studies. It is impossible to specify the exact form the evidence should take since applicants' circumstances vary greatly. For certain countries, the U.S. Consulate will take from 20-30 days before issuing a visa. You will need to include this delay in your travel plans.  Please review the "10 Points to Remember" listed below prior to your interview.

10 Points to Remember When Applying for a Non-immigrant VISA

1. Ties to Your Home Country

2. English

3. Speak for Yourself

4. Know the Program and How It Fits Your Career Plans

5. Be Brief

6. Additional Documentation

7. Not All Countries are Equal

8. Employment

9. Dependents Remaining at Home

10. Maintain a Positive Attitude

Please see the NAFSA Web site for a more detailed explanation for the points.